Privacy policy

The European Business Awards is committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

By your continued use of our services including our web sites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you complete a form on our website, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, postal address and your telephone number(s). This is so we can contact you easily if required.

How do we use your information?

Privacy Notice

1. How we use your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data.

The only data we collect from you is as submitted by you or your authorised agent on request of a quote or provision of service.

We do not collect special category data from you or your authorised agent.

We will use your non-sensitive personal data to (i) record your details on our electronic systems to enable us to calculate, retrieve and follow up your quote, (ii) manage payment, (iii) collect and recover monies owed to us (iv) to manage our relationship with you, (v) send you details of our goods and services.

Our legal grounds for processing your data are in relation to points (i) to (iv) above are for performance of a contract with you and in relation to (v) above, necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes except with your express consent.

2. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with (i) service providers who provide IT and system administration support, (ii) professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers (iii) HMRC and other regulatory authorities (iv) third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets and/or (v) our approved business partners and agents who are part of our supply chain.

We require all of these third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on our instructions.

3. International transfers

Some of our third party providers are businesses outside of the EEA in countries which do not always offer the same levels of protection for your personal data. We do our best to ensure a similar degree of security by ensuring that contracts, code of conduct or certification are in place which give your personal data the same protection it has within Europe. If we are not able to do so, we will request your explicit consent to the transfer and you can withdraw this consent at any time.

4. Data security

Protecting your data is important to us and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights’ below for more information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. We may retain your data to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, so for example we need to keep certain information about you for 6 years after you cease to be a client for tax purposes.

You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. See section 6 below.

6. Your rights

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that we process. These are set out in more detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

In relation to your right to access, you may request that we inform you of the data we hold about you and how we process it. We will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

We will, in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case we will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to Business for Growth Ltd, 18 - 20 Scrutton Street, London EC2A 4RX or email info@businessawardseurope.com marked for the attention of the Data Compliance Officer.

7. Keeping your data up to date

We have a duty to keep your personal data up to date and accurate so from time to time we may contact you to ask you to confirm that your personal data is still accurate and up to date.

If there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of address) please let us know as soon as possible by writing to or emailing the addresses set out in section 6 above.

8. Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and shall notify you of any changes.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other parties.

If you enter The European Business Awards or request a newsletter or any other product or service from the website, we may allow our partners to provide you with news and special offers. We may share personal information with specific partners* who support the European Business Award, these partners can be provided upon request at info@businessawardseurope.com. If at any time you choose not to receive notifications you may do so by sending your request to info@businessawardseurope.com.

Judging

Judges for the European Businesss Awards sign a confidentiality agreement prior to judging the companies, information is kept confidential unless consent of the company is confirmed.

The European Business Awards may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to our sponsors/partners of the awards, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Use of data for marketing materials

By entering the awards, companies understand that the information they provide about their company (excluding turnover and pre tax profit information which will remain confidential at all times) will only be used by the European Business Awards or their partners* with consent of the Ones To Watch in terms of publicity. 

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that a web site transfers to a site visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking web site usage. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or e-mail address. In order to measure the effectiveness of our on-line presence, The European Business Award website may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to our site and to determine the path visitors take on our site. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

Use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

* Partner companies are those Sponsors and organisations who support the European Business Awards and also follow in the aims and principles of the Awards - towards creating a more successful European economy.

Sponsors